Privacy Policy

Introduction

The www.rendezvousprojects.org.uk website is owned and operated by Rendezvous Projects CIC. We collect, use and process as little data as possible to allow us to communicate with you effectively, and we will always ask for your consent when we do collect it. To this end, we have developed the following Privacy & Cookies Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected and used.

All personal information will be processed in accordance with current legislation and will only be retained for as long as necessary to provide you with any services.

We collect data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and will directly ask for your consent to collect and process your data, as set out below. To the extent that further data is required, we will always seek your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to this data processing at any time.

This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. This update is current as from 13 July 2019.

Who is collecting your data?

Unless otherwise stated, all data collection is conducted by Rendezvous Projects. If you have any questions about this policy and privacy practices, you can contact:

e: info at rendezvousprojects dot org dot uk – use the subject line ‘Privacy Query’.

What do we collect?

We have broken down the ways that we collect personal data. In each instance, we have outlined what we collect from you, what we do with it and why.

Mailing list

If you sign up to join our mailing list via this website or via a mailing list at an event, we will collect your email address and name. In both instances, we use the email address you have provided as the address to send a newsletter to. You can withdraw your consent to receive these emails at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of each email.

Volunteers

If you apply to be a volunteer with us on the project, we will collect your data in order to enable you to work with us and to keep in touch with you regarding the project.

We will also collect some personal data from volunteers, including:

  • references
  • criminal records checks
  • details of emergency contacts
  • medical conditions

We will collect this data from you directly and only with your specific consent. We will not pass on this information unless we are legally required to do so.

As defined by the ICO, the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes is ‘contractual’ (where administering your volunteer record) and ‘legitimate interest’ (when sending you information about our work).

Participants

We will collect data from project participants, including oral history interviewees, for the purposes of gaining permission to use recordings and photographs, and for archival purposes. We will not pass on this data to anyone unless we are legally obliged to do so, for instance in the case of evidencing ownership or demonstrating a valid Agreement.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser’s settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit this external site, All About Cookies.

Use of cookies on this site

We use Google Analytics which employ cookies to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site.

If you are not happy for me to monitor your use of our website, and you do not wish to disable cookies on your browser, then do not use our website.

You can read more about Google Analytics data security and privacy policy and can choose to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Twitter Cookies

We will embed feeds from Twitter on this site. Twitter may store cookies to better understand how you interact with their services, to monitor aggregate usage by Twitter users and web traffic routing to their services. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser (see the ‘Removing or disabling cookies’ paragraph below), but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Twitter.

For more information, visit Twitter’s Privacy Policy.

Removing or disabling cookies

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

If you wish to decline cookies, please see instructions for different browsers on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

On mobile phones, the instructions for deleting cookies will vary depending on the handset. Therefore, please either refer to your handset manual or an internet search for instructions and more information.

Email and web tracking

We use tracking URLs in our emails to track the performance of our newsletters. We use the information to help improve our email communications and target specifically-tailored messages for our email subscribers where appropriate.

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from our emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us directly and ask to be removed from our mailing list. We will manually unsubscribe you.

Transferring your data outside of the EU

Some of the software tools we use have data centres or staff outside of the European Union, such as Google Analytics and Twitter. Where this is the case, we have chosen to work with companies who have demonstrated that they operate in ways that comply with UK law. For example, the US based companies whose software we use, have all signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield. If you are not happy for your data to be shared with those partners, please do not use our website.

Your rights

You can find out more about your rights under GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed. Additionally, you have the right to obtain information regarding where and for what purpose your data is being processed.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please email info at rendezvousprojects dot org dot uk. We will ask you for proof of identity and provide you with a response within 30 days.

Data Erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data. Please contact us at info at rendezvousprojects dot org dot uk and use the subject line ‘Data Erasure www.rendezvousprojects.org.uk’

Staying up to date

Please make sure that the data you supply us with is correct and up to date. If your details change, you can update them at any time by contacting info at rendezvousprojects dot org dot uk and using the subject line ‘Privacy Query www.rendezvousprojects.org.uk’.